STS2 / FIELD NOTESSpire Ledger

Reception snapshot / read 4 September 2026

Mixed and Very Positive are the same game.

The store average for Slay the Spire 2 changes when you change the language filter. These are the counts behind each badge, read from the public Steam review endpoint on 4 September 2026, with the arithmetic shown rather than smoothed over. Every number on this page is a dated snapshot.

All languages

language=all

Mixed

61.2% positive

Total
181,137
Up
110,849
Down
70,288

Simplified Chinese

language=schinese

Mostly Negative

31.8% positive

Total
88,998
Up
28,333
Down
60,665

English

language=english

Very Positive

91.9% positive

Total
68,109
Up
62,606
Down
5,503

Russian

language=russian

Mostly Positive

79.9% positive

Total
2,190
Up
1,750
Down
440

Positive share = positive count ÷ pool total. Counts read from appreviews on 4 September 2026 and move daily.

Score snapshot table

The whole listing, in one dated table

A review score is only useful next to what it was measured against: the price, the devices, the language count, and the fields the store does not publish at all. Each row names the endpoint the value came from, read 4 September 2026. Nothing here is estimated.

FieldValue at snapshotEndpoint, read 4 September 2026
Review score (all languages)Mixed; 110,849 positive of 181,137appreviews?language=all
Positive share (all languages)61.2% positive, 38.8% negativearithmetic on the two counts above; they sum to the total exactly
Release date5 March 2026, and the listing still carries the Early Access genre tagappdetails release_date + genres
Price at snapshot$24.99 USD, discount_percent 0appdetails price_overview, cc=us
Platforms flagged truewindows: true, mac: true, linux: true. No other platform key is true.appdetails platforms
Supported languages14 named in the listing stringappdetails supported_languages
Controller supportfullappdetails controller_support
Achievement listNot present. The appdetails response carries no achievements block for this appid, so no achievement count is published to this endpoint.appdetails, checked field by field
Store page URLstore.steampowered.com/app/2868840/appdetails steam_appid (appid 2868840)

Why it is a snapshot

Two reads of the same endpoint, six days apart

This page published a different set of counts on 27 August 2026. Both reads are kept. The labels did not change; the counts did. What matters is that an undated review count cannot be used by anyone reading the page a month later.

PoolRead 27 Aug 2026Read 4 September 2026
All languages197,929 total181,137 total
English74,462 total · Very Positive68,109 total · Very Positive
Simplified Chinese97,958 total · Mostly Negative88,998 total · Mostly Negative

How to read it

Five things the split actually tells you

ObservationWhat the numbers showWhat to do with it
The badge is a filter rather than a verdictFour pools, four different labels: Mixed, Mostly Negative, Very Positive, Mostly PositiveQuote the pool with the label, or the label means nothing.
Volume decides the combined badgeSimplified Chinese has 88,998 reviews against English 68,109 (20,889 more)The all-language badge follows the larger pool, so the larger pool is part of the answer.
The remainder is not empty68,109 + 88,998 = 157,107 of 181,137About 24,030 reviews sit in languages not shown here. None of them sets the badge alone.
Reviews age faster than the gameThe listing is Early Access, and this site records five beta patches inside six weeks this summer (v0.108.0-v0.111.0)Before treating a review as current, check whether it names a build.
The counts move under your feetThis page carried a different total six days ago (see the snapshot table below)Treat any number on this page as a dated reading rather than a standing fact.

What this page will not do

No cause is claimed here.

A review pool being unhappy is a fact; why it is unhappy is not something these counts can show. Pricing, localization, expectations, and review-bombing are all theories, and none of them is visible in a positive count. The useful part is smaller and sturdier: know which pool the badge came from before you quote it.

The same rule applies to praise. The English pool is enthusiastic about a game that is still being rebalanced, which is precisely the condition a negative review in another pool may be describing.

FAQ

Score and sentiment questions

Is Slay the Spire 2 well received?

It depends entirely on which pool you read, and the answer changes with the filter. English reads Very Positive at 91.9% of 68,109. Simplified Chinese reads Mostly Negative at 31.8% of 88,998. Russian reads Mostly Positive at 79.9% of 2,190. The all-language badge sits between them at Mixed. Any single answer that ignores the filter is wrong for one of those groups.

Why does the store page show Mixed and not Very Positive?

Because the default score is computed across every language before the label is applied. Among the pools large enough to matter here, Simplified Chinese contributes more reviews than English: 88,998 against 68,109. That is arithmetic on the counts rather than a judgement about the game.

Why did the review total on this page go down between snapshots?

This page recorded 197,929 all-language reviews on 27 August 2026 and reads 181,137 on 4 September 2026. A store review total is not a stable counter: which reviews the endpoint includes can move with the request parameters and with Steam’s own filtering. This page does not claim to know which of those explains the difference, and it publishes both reads rather than smoothing them into one number.

Should I trust an old review, positive or negative?

Only if it names a version. The game is in Early Access and took five beta patches inside six weeks earlier this summer, so a review written before a balance pass can describe cards that no longer behave the way the reviewer said.

Does a Mixed badge mean the game is broken?

No. It means the score is an average across groups with different expectations and different reasons to be unhappy. Nothing in the review counts says why any group feels the way it does, and this page will not invent a cause.

What should I check before buying?

Three things, all of them on the same listing: whether your device is covered, since the platform fields name Windows, macOS, and Linux and nothing else; what is still unsettled in Early Access, since the patch record is dated; and that no achievement list is published to the store endpoint, so an “all achievements” claim in a review is not verifiable from outside the game.

Reception is not the only risk

Early Access status changes what you can expect to be finished. Achievement availability and branch-specific rules are documented on their own pages so a review does not have to stand in for either.

The patch record is what turns an old review into a stale one, and the boss roster is the clearest case of a fact that changed with an update.

Last updated: 4 September 2026 · Review and listing counts read 4 September 2026 · A snapshot rather than a standing figure